Birds of India

Checklist of Birds
Harike Bird Sanctuary


Compiled by
Bill Harvey
Last updated 2002

1. Black Francolin Francolinus francolinus
2. Grey Francolin Francolinus pondicerianus
3. Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
4. Jungle Bush-quail Perdicula asiatica
5. Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus
6. Greylag Goose Anser anser
6a. Bean Goose Anser Fabalis (later addition)
7. Bar-headed Goose Anser indicus
8. Lesser Whistling-duck Dendrocygna javanica
9. Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea
10. Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
11. Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos
12. Cotton Pygmy-goose Nettapus coromandelianus
13. White-headed Duck Oxyura leucocephala RV
14. Gadwall Anas strepera
15. Falcated Duck Anas falcate RV
16. Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope
17. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
18. Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
19. Common Teal Anas crecca
20. Garganey Anas querquedula
21. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
22. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
23. Red-crested Pochard Rhodonessa rufina
24. Common Pochard Aythya farina
25. Ferruginous Pochard Aythya nyroca
26. Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
27. Greater Scaup Aythya marila RV
28. Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis RV
29. Smew Mergellus albellus RV
30. Small Buttonquail Turnix sylvatica
31. Barred Buttonquail Turnix tanki
32. Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla
33. Brown-capped Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopos nanus
34. Yellow-crowned Woodpecker Dendrocopos mahrattensis
35. Black-rumped Flameback Dinopium benghalense
36. Brown-headed Barbet Megalaima zeylanica
37. Blue-throated Barbet Megalaima asiatica
38. Coppersmith Barbet Megalaima haemacephala
39. Indian Grey Hornbill Ocyceros birostris
40. Common Hoopoe Upupa epops
41. European Roller Coracias garrulus
42. Indian Roller Coracias benghalensis
43. Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
44. White-throated Kingfisher Halcyon smyrnensis
45. Pied Kingfisher Ceryle rudis
46. Green Bee-eater Merops orientalis
47. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus
48. Blue-tailed Bee-eater Merops philippinus
49. Pied Cuckoo Clamator jacobinus
50. Common Hawk-Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius
51. Grey-bellied Cuckoo Cacomantis passerinus
52. Asian Koel Eudynamys scolopacea
53. Sirkeer Malkoha Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii
54. Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis
55. Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria
56. Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
57. Slaty-headed Parakeet Psittacula himalayana
58. Plum-headed Parakeet Psittacula cyanocephala
59. Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba
60. Fork-tailed Swift Apus pacificus
61. House Swift Apus affinis
62. Barn Owl Tyto alba
63. Collared Scops Owl Otus bakkamoena
64. Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo
65. Rock Eagle Owl Bubo (bubo) benghalensis
66. Dusky Eagle Owl Bubo coromandus
67. Brown Fish Owl Ketupa zeylonensis
68. Spotted Owlet Athene brama
69. Long-eared Owl Asio otus
70. Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
71. Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus
72. Syke's Nightjar Caprimulgus mahrattensis
73. Large-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus macrurus
74. Indian Nightjar Caprimulgus asiaticus
75. Savannah Nightjar Caprimulgus affinis
76. Rock Pigeon Columba livia
77. Yellow-eyed Pigeon Columba eversmanni
78. Oriental Turtle Dove Streptopelia orientalis
79. Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis
80. Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis
81. Red Collared Dove Streptopelia tranquebarica
82. Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
83. Yellow-footed Green Pigeon Treron phoenicoptera
84. Little Bustard Otis tetrax
85. Common Crane Grus grus
86. Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
87. Brown Crake Amaurornis akool
88. White-breasted Waterhen Amaurornis phoenicurus
89. Baillon's Crake Porzana pusilla
90. Spotted Crake Porzana Porzana
91. Ruddy-breasted Crake Porzana fusca
92. Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
93. Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio
94. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
95. Common Coot Fulica atra
96. Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse Pterocles exustus
97. Spotted Sandgrouse Pterocles senegallus
98. Painted Sandgrouse Pterocles indicus
99. Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
100. Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus
101. Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
102. Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
103. Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
104. Common Redshank Tringa tetanus
105. Marsh Sandpiper Tringa stagnatilis
106. Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
107. Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
108. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
109. Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
110. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
111. Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
112. Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
113. Asian Dowitcher Limnodromus semipalmatus
114. Little Stint Calidris minuta
115. Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii
116. Long-toed Stint Calidris subminuta
117. Dunlin Calidris alpina
118. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
119. Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis
120. Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus
121. Ruff Philomachus pugnax
122. Greater Painted-snipe Rostratula benghalensis
123. Eurasian Thick-knee Burhinus oedicnemus
124. Great Thick-knee Esacus recurvirostris
125. Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
126. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus
127. Pied Avocet Recurvirostris avosetta
128. Pheasant-tailed Jacana Hydrophasianus chirurgus
130. Oriental Pratincole Glareola maldivarum
131. Small Pratincole Glareola lactea
132. European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria
133. Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva
134. Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola
135. Common Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
136. Little Ringed Plover Charadrius alexandinus
137. Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
138. Lesser Sand Plover Charadrius mongolus
139. Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
140. Yellow-wattled Lapwing Vanellus malarbaricus
141. Red-wattled Lapwing Vanellus indicus
142. Sociable Lapwing Vanellus gregarious
143. White-tailed Lapwing Vanellus leucurus
144. Indian Skimmer Rynchops albicollis
145. Mew Gull Larus canus
146. Yellow-legged (Caspian) Gull Larus cachinnans
148. Heuglin's Gull Larus heuglini
149. Pallas's Gull Larus ichthyaetus
150. Brown-headed Gull Larus brunnicephalus
151. Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
152. Slender-billed Gull Larus genei
153. Little Gull Larus minutes
154. Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica
155. Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
156. River Tern Sterna aurantia
157. Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
158. Common Tern Sterna hirundo
159. Little Tern Sterna albifrons
160. Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda
161. Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus
162. White-winged Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
164. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
165. Black-shouldered Kite Elanus caeruleus
166. Black Kite Milvus migrans
167. Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus
168. Pallas's Fish Eagle Haliaeetus leucoryphus
169. Egyptian Vulture Neophron percnopterus
170. White-rumped Vulture Gyps bengalensis
171. Long-billed Vulture Gyps indicus
172. Eurasian Griffon Gyps fulvus
173. Red-headed Vulture Sarcogyps calvus
174. Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus
175. Crested Serpent Eagle Spilornis cheela
176. Eurasian Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus
177. Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus
178. Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus
179. Pied Harrier Circus melanoleucos
180. Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus
181. Shikra Accipiter badius
182. Besra Accipiter virgatus
183. Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
184. Oriental Honey-buzzard Pernis ptilorhyncus
185. White-eyed Buzzard Butastur teesa
186. Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
187. Lesser Spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina
188. Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga
189. Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos
190. Tawny Eagle Aquila rapax
191. Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis
192. Imperial Eagle Aquila heliaca
193. Bonelli's Eagle Hieraaetus fasciatus
194. Booted Eagle Hieraaetus pennatus
195. Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
196. Red-necked Falcon Falco chicquera
197. Merlin Falco columbarius
198. Laggar Falcon Falco jugger
199. Shaheen Falcon Falco (peregrinus) peregrinator
200. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus calidus
201. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
202. Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
203. Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus
204. Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis
205. Darter Anhinga melanogaster
206. Little Cormorant Phalacrocorax niger
207. Indian Cormorant Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
208. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
209. Little Egret Egretta garzetta
210. Great Egret Casmerodius albus
211. Intermediate Egret Mesophoyx intermedia
212. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
213. Indian Pond Heron Ardeola grayii
214. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
215. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea
216. Little Heron Butorides striatus
217. Black-crowned Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
218. Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus
219. Yellow Bittern Ixobrychus sinensis
220. Cinnamon Bittern Ixobrychus cinnamomeus
221. Black Bittern Dupetor flavicollis
222. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
223. Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
224. Black Ibis Pseudibis papillosa
225. Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
226. Asian Openbill Anastomus oscitans
227. Painted Stork Mycteria leucocephala
228. Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus
229. White Stork Ciconia ciconia
230. Black Stork Ciconia nigra
231. Black-necked Stork Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
232. Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus
233. Indian Pitta Pitta brachyura
234. Golden-fronted Leafbird Chloropsis aurifrons
235. Rufous-tailed Shrike Lanius isabellinus
236. Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus
237. Bay-backed Shrike Lanius vittatus
238. Long-tailed Shrike Lanius schach
239. Southern Grey Shrike Lanius meridionalis
240. Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda
241. House Crow Corvus splendens
242. Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos
243. Common Raven Corvus corax
244. Eurasian Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
245. Black-naped Oriole Oriolus chinensis
246. Black-headed Cuckooshrike Coracina melanoptera
247. Small Minivet Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
248. White-bellied Minivet Pericrocotus erythropygius
249. Long-tailed Minivet Pericrocotus ethologus
250. Scarlet Minivet Pericrocotus flammeus
251. White-throated Fantail Rhipidura albicollis
252. White-browed Fantail Rhipidura aureola
253. Black Drongo Dicrurus macrocercus
254. Ashy Drongo Dicrurus leucophaeus
255. Asian Paradise Flycatcher Terpsiphone paradisi
256. Common Iora Aegithina tiphia
257. Common Woodshrike Tephrodornis pondicerianus
258. Blue-capped Rock Thrush Monticola cinclorhynchus
259. Scaly Thrush Zoothera dauma
260. Grey-winged Blackbird Turdus boulboul
261. Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula
262. Red-throated Thrush Turdus ruficollis ruficollis
263. Dark-throated Thrush Turdus (ruficollis) atrogularis
264. Song Thrush Turdus philomelos
265. Red-throated Flycatcher Ficedula parva
266. Kashmir Flycatcher Ficedula subrubra
267. Ultramarine Flycatcher Ficedula superciliaris
268. Slaty-blue Flycatcher Ficedula tricolor
269. Verditer Flycatcher Eumyias thalassina
270. Grey-headed Canary Flycatcher Culicicapa ceylonensis
271. Bluethroat Luscinia svecica
272. Oriental Magpie-robin Copsychus saularis
273. Indian Robin Saxicoloides fulicata
274. Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros
275. White-capped Water Redstart Chaimarrornis leucocephalus
276. Plumbeous Redstart Rhyacornis fuliginosus
277. Common Stonechat Saxicola torquata
278. White-tailed Stonechat Saxicola leucura
279. Pied Bushchat Saxicola caprata
280. Brown Rock chat Cercomela fusca
281. Variable Wheatear Oenanthe picata
282. Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti
283. Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina
284. Brahminy Starling Sturnus pagodarum
285. Rosy Starling Sturnus roseus
286. Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
287. Asian Pied Starling Sturnus contra
288. Common Mynah Acridotheres tristis
289. Bank Mynah Acridotheres ginginianus
290. Jungle Mynah Acridotheres fuscus
291. Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch Sitta castanea
292. Wallcreeper Tichodroma muraria
293. Bar-tailed Treecreeper Certhia himalayana
294. White-crowned Penduline Tit Remiz coronatus
295. Great Tit Parus major
296. Sand Martin Riparia riparia
297. Pale Martin Riparia diluta
298. Plain Martin Riparia paludicola
299. Dusky Crag Martin Hirundo concolor
300. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
301. Wire-tailed Swallow Hirundo smithii
302. Red-rumped Swallow Hirundo daurica
303. Streak-throated Swallow Hirundo fluvicola
304. Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus
305. White-eared Bulbul Pycnonotus leucotis
306. Himalayan Bulbul Pycnonotus leucogenys
307. Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer
308. Rufous-vented Prinia Prinia burnesii
309. Rufous-fronted Prinia Prinia buchanani
310. Grey-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsoni
311. Yellow-bellied Prinia Prinia flaviventris
312. Graceful Prinia Prinia gracilis
313. Plain Prinia Prinia inornata
314. Ashy Prinia Prinia socialis
315. Zitting Cisticola Cisticola juncidis
316. Oriental White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus
317. Cetti's Bush Warbler Cettia cetti
318. Moustached Warbler Acrocephalus melanopogon
319. Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola
320. Blyth's Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum
321. Clamorous Reed Warbler Acrocephalus stentoreus
322. Striated Grassbird Megalurus palustris
323. Bristled Grassbird Chaetornis striatus
324. Common Tailorbird Orthotomus sutorius
325. Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
326. Sulphur-bellied Warbler Phylloscopus griseolus
327. Brook's Leaf Warbler Phylloscopus subviridis
328. Hume's Warbler Phylloscopus humei
329. Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides
330. Western Crowned Warbler Phylloscopus occipitalis
331. Grey-hooded Warbler Seicercus xanthoschistos
332. Puff-throated Babbler Pellorneum ruficeps
333. Rusty-cheeked Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus erythrogenys
334. White-browed Scimitar Babbler Pomatorhinus schisticeps
335. Yellow-eyed Babbler Chrysomma sinense
336. Common Babbler Turdoides caudatus
337. Striated Babbler Turdoides earlei
338. Large Grey Babbler Turdoides malcolmi
339. Jungle Babbler Turdoides striatus
340. Booted Warbler Hippolais caligata
341. Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
342. Hume's Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia althaea
343. Eastern Orphean Warbler Sylvia hortensis
344. Eastern Desert Warbler Sylvia nana
345. Singing Bushlark Mirafra javanica
346. Indian Bushlark Mirafra erythroptera
347. Bengal Bushlark Mirafra assamica
348. Ashy-crowned Sparrow Lark Eremopterix grisea
349. Rufous-tailed Lark Ammomanes phoenicurus
350. Bimaculated Lark Melanocorypha bimaculata
351. Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
352. Hume's Short-toed Lark Calandrella acutirostris
353. Sand Lark Calandrella raytal
354. Crested Lark Galerida cristata
355. Oriental Skylark Alauda gulgula
356. Thick-billed Flowerpecker Dicaeum agile
357. Purple Sunbird Nectarinia asiatica
358. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
359. Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
360. Sind Sparrow Passer pyrrhonotus
361. Chestnut-shouldered Petronia Petronia xanthocollis
362. White Wagtail Motacilla alba
363. White-browed Wagtail Motacilla maderaspatensis
364. Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola
365. Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
366. Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
367. Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi
368. Paddyfield Pipit Anthus rufulus
369. Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
370. Long-billed Pipit Anthus similis
371. Upland Pipit Anthus sylvanus
372. Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis
373. Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni
374. Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus
375. Rosy Pipit Anthus roseatus
376. Black-breasted Weaver Ploceus benghalensis
377. Streaked Weaver Ploceus manyar
378. Baya Weaver Ploceus philippinus
379. Red Avadavat Amandava amandava
380. Indian Silverbill Lonchura malabarica
381. Scaly-breasted Munia Lonchura punctulata
382. Black-headed Munia Lonchura malacca
383. Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
384. Eurasian Linnet Carduelis cannabina
385. Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus
386. Crested Bunting Melophus lathami
387. White-capped Bunting Emberiza stewarti
388. House Bunting Emberiza striolata
389. Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala
390. Red-headed Bunting Emberiza bruniceps
391. Corn Bunting Miliaria calandra

© Bill Harvey 2008

END


Compiled and created by Sumit K Sen I All rights reserved I Copyright © 2001 - 2017.
Reproduction in any form or medium without specific written permission is prohibited.
Contact us Facebook Twitter